COACHES COMMITTEE

POWER AND DUTIES

The powers and duties of the Coaches Committee are:

  • in coordination with the Development Committee, to fulfil FINA development programme requirements,
  • to participate in the Coaches Certification programme for each discipline,
  • to bring the coaches experience and requirements with occasion of FINA Competitions to the respective Management Committee of the event,
  • to be in contact with and bring forward recommendations and proposals from the coaches around the world, and
  • to advise on any proposal or amendments to Technical Rules for each discipline.

Diving and High Diving Coaches Committee

  1. Aaron DZIVER

    Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    5 Oct 1972
  2. Wenjin ZHAO

    Vice Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    17 Jun 1978
  3. Drew JOHANSEN

    Honorary Secretary
    Date of Birth DOB
    22 Aug 1969
  4. Zakaria DAW

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    7 Sep 1953
  5. Rimantas PURONAS

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    26 Jan 1963
  6. Dustin WEBSTER

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    3 Jun 1968

Artistic Swimming Coaches Committee

  1. Tammy MCGREGOR

    Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    26 Oct 1975
  2. Mayuko FUJIKI

    Vice Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    21 Jun 1975
  3. Sheilagh CROXON

    Honorary Secretary
    Date of Birth DOB
    25 Feb 1963

Swimming and Open Water Swimming Coaches Committee

  1. Jon RUDD

    Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    16 Jul 1970
  2. John ATKINSON

    Vice Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    16 Jan 1968
  3. Jacco VERHAEREN

    Honorary Secretary
    Date of Birth DOB
    4 Apr 1969
  4. Augusto DEL AGUILA

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    10 Feb 1968
  5. Fernando DELGADO

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    30 Mar 1959
  6. Bruce GEMMELL

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    12 Nov 1960
  7. Catherine KASE

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    26 Jan 1977
  8. Horst MIEHE

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    28 Apr 1972
  9. Stephen ONYEACHOLAM

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    6 Jul 1951
  10. Fernando POSSENTI

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    24 May 1979
  11. Soh Yew Siang SOH

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    16 Apr 1961

Water Polo Coaches Committee

  1. Denes DR. KEMENY

    Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    14 Jun 1954
  2. Adam KRIKORIAN

    Vice Chairperson
    Date of Birth DOB
    22 Jul 1974
  3. Sergey DROZDOV

    Honorary Secretary
    Date of Birth DOB
    23 Oct 1969
  4. Vladimir GOJKOVIC

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    29 Jan 1981
  5. Paul OBERMAN

    Member
    Date of Birth DOB
    28 Jun 1969