FINA Communications Department

FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 leader Vladimir Morozov of Russia impressed the crowds at the Duna Arena in Budapest, Hungary, this weekend as the capital was hosting the fourth-of-seven leg of the cicruit from October 4-6.

The Russian ace claimed his 100th World Cup gold medal on Friday (Day 1) in the men's 50m free in 21.50, before bagging another two golds during the meet. On Saturday and Sunday he completed his champion's tally with the 100m free (47.99) and the 50m back (24.70) golds.

Hungarian athletes showed great form this weekend: the men dominated the butterfly races as Szebasztian Szabo (50m fly, 23.22), Kristof Milak (100m fly 51.27) and Bence Biczo (200m fly 1:58.67) left no chance to their opponents, while Katalin Burian (200m back, 2:09.98), Zsuzsanna Jakabos (100m fly, 59.14) and Katinka Hosszu, among the women, all claimed at least one gold medal at this fourth leg.

Home favourite Hosszu, who is a multiple Olympic and World title holder, was the most prolific female swimmer this weekend with three victories in the 200m fly (2:08.55), 200m IM (2:09.56) and 400m IM (4:34.37).

Kira Toussaint of the Netherlands and Ida Hulkko of Finland were double winners as they respectively topped the 50m/100m back (27.68/ 59.56) and the 50m/100m breast (30.82/1:07.42).

Sweden's Michelle Coleman was the fastest in the 50m free in 24.56, while Australians Cate Campbell and Maddy Gough shone in the 100m free (53.00) and 400m free ( 4:10.36). Spanish legend Mireia Belmonte won the 800m free in 8:31.42 and Slovenia's Tjasa Vozel established herself in the 200m breast in 2:26.52. Dutch Ranomi Kromowidjojo touched home in 25.63 in the 50m fly for the gold.

Back to the men's competition, Danas Rapsys of Lithuania grabbed the 200m and 400m free golds at stake in 1:45.97 and 3:49.09 respectively, while long distance and open water star Florian Wellbrock (GER) took the 1500m free gold (14:57.83).

Arno Kamminga of the Netherlands nailed all the breaststroke races: he won the 50m/100m and 200m breast in  27.13, 59.05 and 2:07.96 respectively.

Japan athletes Ryosuke Irie and Yuki Ikari also took the top honnours in Budapest. Irie claimed the 100m/200m back golds (53.50, 1:56.79), while teammate Ikari secured the 400m IM victory.

The fifth leg of the Swimming World Cup resumes on October 11-13 in Berlin, Germany (full calendar below).

All legs of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 are qualifying events for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

You can follow the pool action LIVE or on-demand on FINAtv and daily news reports are available on FINA website during competition. Results are immediately available after each race on the FINA mobile app and on the FINA website.

Results in Budapest (HUN)

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.50; Women – Michelle Coleman (SWE) 24.56
100m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 47.99; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 53.00
200m free: Men –  Danas Rapsys (LTU) 1:45.97; Women – Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) 1:59.58
400m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 3:49.09; Women – Maddy Gough (AUS) 4:10.36
800m free: Women – Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 8:31.42
1500m free: Men – Florian Wellbrock (GER) 14:57.83
50m back: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 24.70; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 27.68
100m back: Men – Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.50; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 59.56
200m back: Men – Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:56.79; Women – Katalin Burian (HUN) 2:09.98
50m breast: Men –  Arno Kamminga (NED) 27.13; Women – Ida Hulkko (FIN) 30.82
100m breast: Men – Arno Kamminga (NED) 59.05; Women – Ida Hulkko (FIN) 1:07.42
200m breast: Men – Arno Kamminga (NED) 2:07.96; Women – Tjasa Vozel (SLO) 2:26.52
50m fly: Men – Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 23.22; Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 25.63
100m fly: Men – Kristof Milak (HUN) 51.27; Women – Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 59.14
200m fly: Men – Bence Biczo (HUN) 1:58.67; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:08.55
200m IM: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 1:59.02; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:09.56
400m IM: Men – Yuki Ikari (JPN) 4:14.43; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:34.37

4x50m free mixed: Hungary 3:29.08
4x50m medley mixed: Netherlands 3:48.03

WC - World Cup Record

Ranking Cluster #after one leg

MEN
1.
Arno Kamminga (NED) 60 pts
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 54 pts
3. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 33 pts
4. Kristof Milak (HUN) 30 pts
5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 30 pts
6. Ruixan Zhang (CHN) 27
7. Michael Andrew (USA) 27 pts
8. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 21 pts

WOMEN
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 48 pts
2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 42 pts 
3. Kira Toussaint (NED) 42 pts
4. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 30 pts
5. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 27 pts
6. Ida Hulkko (FIN) 24 pts
7. Mariia Kamenava (RUS) 21 pts
8. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 21 pts


Overall ranking after Budapest
(#4)

MEN
1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 210 pts

2. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 144 pts
3. Andrew Wilson (USA) 129 pts

WOMEN
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 204 pts
2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 192 pts
3. Emily Seebohm (ASU) 105 pts

SWC 2019 Calendar

1. Tokyo (JPN) - August 2-4
2. Jinan (CHN) - August 8-10
3. Singapore (SGP) - August 15-17
4. Budapest (HUN) - October 4-6
5. Berlin (GER) - October 11-13
6. Kazan (RUS) - November 1-3
7. Doha (QAT) - November 7-9