FINA Communications Department

Vladimir Morozov of Russia continued to gear up at the third FINA Swimming World Cup leg in Singapore from August 15-17 as he smashed three World Cup records (WC) in the 50m / 100m free and the 50m back.

In the freestyle events, Morozov clocked times of 21.27 in the sprint and 47.88 in the 100m, while he also finished in 24.40 in the 50m back.
 
Lithuania's Danas Rapsys also set a new WC record in the 200m free as he touched home in 1:44.38. In addition, he won the 400m free race in 3:45.59.

Team Australia topped the medal table in Singapore as Mitch Larkin was the fastest in the following races: 100m back (53.43),  200m back (1:56.60), 200m IM (1:57.43), and Ben Roberts won the longest distance race in 15:21.58. Grant Irvine and Thomas Fraser-Holmes also contributed to the success of the squad by winning the 100m fly (51.26), 200m fly (1:56.77) and the 400m IM (4:17.14) respectively.

USA claimed three golds with Andrew Wilson and Micheal Andrew in the 100/200m breast (58.93, 2:09.11) and the 50m fly (23.07). Finally, Italy's Nicolo Martinenghi clocked the best time in the 50m breast (27.23).

In the women's competition, Australia impressed again. Emily Seebohm and Holly Barratt both won twice in Singapore in the 100m / 200m back and the 50m back and 50m fly respectively. Cate Campbell, who was leading the ranking after Tokyo and Jinan, maintained her dominance in the 50m free by winning in 24.02, while Maddy Gough took the 400m free gold in 4:08.09.

Hungary's Katinka Hosszu was unbeatable in the 200m fly (2:07.07) and 200m (2:08.63) and 400m IM (4:39.76) and now tops the womens rankings after the end of the first cluster.

Breaststroke queen Alia Atkinson from Jamaica kept her winning streak in both the 50m (30.31) and 100m breast (1:07.35), while Erica Sullivan from the USA (1500m, 8:26.60), Vitalina Somonova from Russia (200m breast, 2:25.65) and China's Yufei Zhang (100m fly, 57.94) were other swimmers to claim a victory this weekend.

The seven-leg Swimming World Cup resumes on October 4-6 in Budapest, Hungary (full calendar below).

All legs of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 act as qualifying events for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

You can follow the pool action LIVE or on-demand on FINAtv and daily news reports are available on FINA website during competition. Results are immediately available after each race on the FINA mobile app and on the FINA website.

Results in Singapore (SGP)

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.27 WC ; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 24.02
100m free: Men –  Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 47.88 WC; Women – Michelle Coleman (SWE) 53.63
200m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 1:44.38 WC; Women – Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 1:58.40
400m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 3:45.59; Women – Maddy Gough (AUS) 4:08.09
800m free: Women – Erica Sullivan (USA) 8:26.60
1500m free: Men – Ben Roberts (AUS) 15:21.58
50m back: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 24.40 WC; Women – Holly Barratt (AUS) 27.95
100m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 53.43; Women – Emily Seebohm ((AUS) 59.43
200m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:56.60; Women – Emily Seebohm ((AUS) 2:10.50
50m breast: Men – Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) 27.23; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 30.31
100m breast: Men – Andrew Wilson (USA) 58.93; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:07.35
200m breast: Men – Andrew Wilson (USA) 2:09.11; Women – Vitalina Somonova (RUS) 2:25.65
50m fly: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 23.07; Women – Holly Barratt (AUS) 25.31
100m fly: Men –  Grant Irvine (AUS) 51.26; Women – Yufei Zhang (CHN) 57.94
200m fly: Men – Grant Irvine (AUS) 1:56.77; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:07.07
200m IM: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:57.43; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:08.63
400m IM: Men – Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 4:17.14; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:39.76

4x100m free mixed: Australia 3:26.45
4x100m medley mixed: USA 3:52.17

WC - World Cup Record

Cluster #1 ranking

MEN
1.
Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 156 points
2. Andrew Wilson (USA) 129 points
3. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 111 points
4. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 108 points
5. Michael Andrew (USA) 78 points
6. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 78 points
7. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 60 points
8. Grant Irvine (AUS) 54 points

WOMEN
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 156 points
2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 150 points 
3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 105 points
4. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 75 points
5. Holly Barratt (AUS) 66 points
6. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN)  63 points
7. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 60 points
8. Erica Sullivan (USA) 57 points

SWC 2019 Calendar

1. Tokyo (JPN) - August 2-4
2. Jinan (CHN) - August 8-10
3. Singapore (SGP) - August 15-17
4. Budapest (HUN) - October 4-6
5. Berlin (GER) - October 11-13
6. Kazan (RUS) - November 1-3
7. Doha (QAT) - November 7-9