Russell McKinnon, FINA Media Committee

Gwangju, South Korea.— Netherlands, Hungary, Greece and Australia have won through to the quarterfinals during fourth-day play of the FINA World Championship women's water polo tournament at the Nambu University Grounds in Gwangju.

Netherlands snuck in with an unimpressive 5-4 win over Canada. Six of the nine goals came in the second quarter after a defensive first quarter.

Hungary struck back from its five-goal group loss to Russia with a well-balanced showing against New Zealand, winning 17-6 in the second match with captain Rita Keszthelyi bringing her week’s tally to 19 with a four-goal haul.

Greece played a “perfect” game according to head coach Georgios Morfesis, beating China 12-8 with superior extra-man statistics and denying China a penalty strike.

Australia made sure of its encounter with Kazakhstan, winning 13-3 with Zoe Arancini scoring twice in her 250th international.

In the classification round 13-16 semifinals, South Africa created national scoring records with a 26-3 over host Korea, who doubled its number of goals. Japan gained its first win of the week after three two-losses in competitive group play, defeating Cuba 21-9. Japan will play South Africa for 13th on Tuesday and Cuba will face Korea for 15th.

Saturday schedule — Women

Round 13-16 Classification semifinals
Match 25, 10:30, SOUTH AFRICA 26 KOREA 3
Match 26, 12:00, CUBA 9 JAPAN 21

Second-round crossovers:
Match 27, 14:00, NETHERLANDS 5 CANADA 4
Match 28, 15:30, NEW ZEALAND 6 HUNGARY 17
Match 29, 17:00, GREECE 12 CHINA 8
Match 30, 18:30, KAZAKHSTAN 3 AUSTRALIA 13

Sunday Schedule — Men

Round 13-16 Semifinals
Match 25, 10:30, KOREA v KAZAKHSTAN
Match 26, 12:00, NEW ZEALAND V BRAZIL

Second Round
Match 27, 14:00, MONTENEGRO v AUSTRALIA
Match 28, 15:30, GREECE v UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Match 29, 17:00, SPAIN V JAPAN
Match 30, 18:30, SOUTH AFRICA V GERMANY

Monday Schedule — Women

Classification 15-16
Match 31, 08:00, KOREA v CUBA

Classification 13-14
Match 32, 9.30, SOUTH AFRICA v JAPAN

Round 9-12 Semifinals
Match 33, 11:00, CANADA v CHINA
Match 34, 12:30,  NEW ZEALAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Round 1-8 Quarterfinals
Match 35, 14:00,  UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v GREECE
Match 36, 15:30,  RUSSIA v AUSTRALIA
Match 37, 17:00,  SPAIN v NETHERLANDS
Match 38, 18:30, ITALY v HUNGARY