Men’s Water Polo Tournament – 16 Teams

  Qualification Continent Country
1 WPWL 2016 Europe Serbia - SRB
2 WPWL 2016 Europe United States of America - USA
3 Host Europe Hungary - HUN
4 OG 2016 Europe Croatia - CRO
5 OG 2016 Europe Italy - ITA
6 OG 2016 Europe Montenegro - MNE
7 OG 2016 Europe Greece - GRE
8 Europe Europe Spain - ESP
9 Europe Europe Russian Federation - RUS
10 Europe Europe France - FRA
11 Americas Americas Brazil - BRA
12 Americas Americas Canada - CAN
13 Asia Asia Japan - JPN
14 Asia Asia Kazakhstan - KAZ
15 Africa Africa South Africa - RSA
16 Oceania Oceania Australia - AUS

 

Women’s Water Polo Tournament – 16 Teams

  Qualification Continent Country
1 WPWL 2016 Americas United States of America - USA
2 WPWL 2016 Europe Spain - ESP
3 Host Europe Hungary - HUN
4 OG 2016 Europe Italy - ITA
5 OG 2016 Europe Russian Federation - RUS
6 OG 2016 Oceania Australia - AUS
7 OG 2016 Asia People's Republic of China - CHN
8 Europe Europe Netherlands - NED
9 Europe Europe Greece - GRE
10 Europe Europe France - FRA
11 Americas Americas Canada - CAN
12 Americas Americas Brazil - BRA
13 Asia Asia Japan - JPN
14 Asia Asia Kazakhstan - KAZ
15 Africa Africa South Africa - RSA
16 Oceania Oceania New Zealand - NZL

   

32 teams and 416 water polo players are set to take part in the 17th World Championships water polo tournaments in Budapest.

Women

Group A

Italy Italy

1 Giulia Gorlero, 2 Chiara Tabani, 3 Arianna Garibotti, 4 Elisa Queirolo, 5 Federica Radicchi, 6 Rosaria Aiello, 7 Domitilla Picozzo, 8 Roberta Bianconi, 9 Giulia Emmolo, 10 Valeria Palmieri, 11 Aleksandra Cotti, 12 Sara Dario, 13 Federica Eugenia Lavi

Brazil Brasil

1 Victoria Chamorro, 2 Diana Abla, 3 Marina Zablith, 4 Melani Dias, 5 Mariana Duarte, 6 Leticia Belorio, 7 Ana Alice Amaral, 8 Mylla Bruzzo, 9 Julia Souza, 10 Samantha Ferreira, 11 Kemily Leao, 12 Viviane Bahia, 13 Raquel Sa

Canada Canada

1 Jessica Gaudreault, 2 Krystina Alogbo, 3 Axelle Crevier, 4 Emma Wright, 5 Monika Eggens, 6 Kyra Christmas, 7 Joelle Bekhazi, 8 Elyse Lemay-Lavoie, 9 Hayley McKelvey, 10 Christine Robinson, 11 Kelly McKee, 12 Shae Fournier, 13 Ymane Hage

People's Republic of China China

1 Lin Peng, 2 Yanan Bi, 3 Xiohan Mei, 4 Dunhan Xiong, 5 Guannan Niu, 6 Ning Guo, 7 Sanfeng Nong, 8 Cong Zhang, 9 Zihan Zhao, 10 Danyi Zhang, 11 Xiao Chen, 12 Jing Zhang, 13 Yineng Shen

Group B

New Zealand New Zealand

1 Jessica Milcich, 2 Nicole Lewis, 3 Kelly Mason, 4 Ricci Ferigo, 5 Alex Boyd, 6 Bernadette Doyle, 7 Emmerson Houghton, 8 Caitlin Lopes da Silva, 9 Emma Stoneman, 10 Casie Bowry, 11 Kirsten Hudson, 12 Brydie Pye, 13 Lauren Nixon

South Africa South Africa

1 Rebecca Thomas, 2 Amber Penney, 3 Kieren Paley, 4 Shelley Kristy Faulmann, 5 Megan Schooling, 6 Amica Hallendorff, 7 Carly Joy Wessels, 8 Amy Keevy, 9 Zandre Smit, 10 Marcelle Manson, 11 Nicola Barrett, 12 Kelsey White, 13 Lauren Nixon

Spain Spain

1 Laura Ester, 2 Marta Bach, 3 Anna Espar, 4 Beatriz Ortiz Munoz, 5 Matilde Ortiz, 6 Jelena Lloret Gomez, 7 Clara Espar, 8 Maria del Pilar Pena Carrasco, 9 Judith Forca, 10 Paula Crespi Barriga, 11 Anna Gual Rovirosa, 12 Paula Leiton, 13 Sandra Domene Perez

United States of America USA

1 Gabrielle Stone, 2 Madeline Musselman, 3 Melissa Seidemann, 4 Rachel Fattal, 5 Paige Haushild, 6 Margaret Steffens, 7 Jordan Raney, 8 Kiley Neushul, 9 Aria Fischer, 10 Jamie Neushul, 11 Makenzie Fischer, 12 Alys Williams, 13 Amanda Longan

Group C

Japan Japan

1 Miyuu Aoki, 2 Yumi Arima, 3 Yuri Kazama, 4 Shino Magariyama, 5 Chiaki Sakanoue, 6 Minori Yamamoto, 7 Akari Inaba, 8 Yuki Niizawa, 9 Kana Hosoya, 10 Misaki Noro, 11 Marina Tokumoto, 12 Kotori Suzuki, 13 Minami Shioya

Netherlands Netherlands

1 Laura Aarts, 2 Yasemin Smit, 3 Dagmar Genee, 4 Sabrina van der Sloot, 5 Amarens Genee, 6 Bernadette Doyle, 7 Marloes Nijuis, 8 Vivian Sevenich, 9 Maud Megens, 10 Ilse Koolhaas, 11 Lieke Klaassen, 12 Kitty Lynn Joustra, 13 Debby Williemsz

Hungary Hungary

1 Edina Gangl, 2 Dóra Czigány, 3 Dóra Antal, 4 Gréta Gurisatti, 5 Gabriella Szücs, 6 Orsolya Takács, 7 Anna Illés, 8 Rita Keszthelyi, 9 Ildikó Tóth, 10 Barbara Bujka, 11 Dóra Csabai, 12 Dorottya Szilágyi, 13 Orsolya Kasó

France France

1 Lou Louise Counil, 2 Estelle Millot, 3 Lea Bacheilier, 4 Aurore Sacre, 5 Louise Guillet, 6 Geraldine Mahieu, 7 Clementine Valverde, 8 Aurelie Battu, 9 Adeline Sacre, 10 Yaelle Deschampt, 11 Marie Barbieux, 12 Audrey Daule, 13 Lorene Derenty

Group D

Australia Australia

1 Lea Yanitsas, 2 Keesja Gofers, 3 Hannah Buckling, 4 Bronte Halligan, 5 Iso Bishop, 6 Amy Ridge, 7 Rowie Webster, 8 Jessica Zimmermann, 9 Zoe Arancini, 10 Lena Mihailovic, 11 Morgan Baxter, 12 Madeleine Steere, 13 Lilian Hedges

Russian Federation Russia

1 Anastasia Verkhoglyadova, 2 Veronika Vakhitova, 3 Ekaterina Prokofyeva, 4 Elvina Karimova, 5 Mariia Borisova, 6 Olga Gorbunova, 7 Alena Serzhantova, 8 Anastasia Simanovich, 9 Anna Timofeeva, 10 Tatiana Tolkunova, 11 Evgeniya Ivanova, 12 Daria Ryzhkova, 13 Anna Karnaukh

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

1 Alexandra Zharkimbayeva, 2 Sivilya Raiter, 3 Aizhan Akilbayeva, 4 Anna Turova 5 Kamila Zakirova, 6 Darya Roga, 7 Anna Nivikova, 8 Oxana Saichuk, 9 Anastassiya Yeremina, 10 Zamira Myrzabekova, 11 Anastassiya Mirshina, 12 Assem Mussarova, 13 Azhar Alibayeva

Greece Greece

1 Eleni Kouvdou, 2 Christina Tsoukala, 3 Vasiliki Diamantopoulou, 4 Nikoleta Eleftheriadou, 5 Margarita Plevritou, 6 Alkisti Avramidou, 7 Alexandra Asimaki, 8 Ioanna Chydirioti, 9 Christina Kotsia, 10 Trantafyllia Manolioudaki, 11 Eleftheria Plevritou, 12 Eleni Xenaki, 13 Chrysoula Diamantopoulou

Men

Group A

Brazil Brazil

1 Slobodan Soro, 2 Anderson Cruz, 3 Roberto Freitas, 4 Guilherme Almeida, 5 Luis Ricardo Silva, 6 Pedro Stellet, 7 Ricardo Guimaraes, 8 Gustavo Coutinho, 9 Bernardo Rocha, 10 Heitor Carrulo, 11 Gustavo Guimaraes, 12 Mateus Stellet, 13 Leonardo Silva

Montenegro Montenegro

1 Dejan Lazovic, 2 Drasko Brguljan, 3 Bojan Baniceic, 4 Marko Petkovic, 5 Darko Brguljan, 6 Aleksandar Radovic, 7 Dragan Draskovic, 8 Aleksa Ukropina, 9 Duro Radovic, 10 Sasa Misic, 11 Uros Cuckovic, 12 Nikola Murisic, 13 Milos Scepanovic

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

1 Madikhan Makhmetov, 2 Yevgeniy Medvedev, 3 Stanislav Shvedov, 4 Roman Pilipenko, 5 Altay Altayev, 6 Alexey Shmider, 7 Murat Shakenov, 8 Yulian Verdesh, 9 Rustam Ukumanov, 10 Mikhail Ruday, 11 Ravil Manafov, 12 Bolat Turlykhanov, 13 Valery Shlemov

Canada Canada

1 Milan Radenovic, 2 Gaelen Geddes Patterson, 3 Aria Soleimanipak, 4 Nicolas Constantin-Bicari, 5 Matt Halajian, 6 Scott Robinson, 7 Jeremie Blanchard, 8 David Lapins, 9 Dusan Radojcic, 10 Reuel Mark D'Souza, 11 George Torakis, 12 Devon Ross Thumwood, 13 Robin Randall

Group B

France France

1 Remi Garsau, 2 remi Saudadier, 3 Igor Kovacevic, 4 Manuel Laversanne, 5 Charles Bernard Michel Canonne, 6 Thibaut Simon, 7 Ugo Jerome Francis Marc Crousillat, 8 Michal Izdinsky, 9 Mehdi Marzouki, 10 Mathieu Rene Peisson, 11 Logan Piot, 12 Alexandre Camarasa, 13 Hugo Florian Fontani

Australia Australia

1 Edward Slade, 2 Timothy Francis Putt, 3 George Ford, 4 Joe Kayes, 5 Nathan Power, 6 Lachlan Edwards, 7 Jarrod Gilchrist, 8 Aaron Younger, 9 Andrew Ford, 10 James Fannon, 11 Lachlan Hollis, 12 Nicholas Brooks, 13 Anthony Hrysanthos

Italy Italy

1 Marco Del Lungo, 2 Francesco di Fulvio, 3 Niccolo Gitto, 4 Pietro Figlioli, 5 Nicholas Presciutti, 6 Alessandro Velotto, 7 Alessandro Nora, 8 Valentino Gallo, 9 Vincenzo Renzuto Iodice, 10 Michael Alexandre Bodegas, 11 Matteo Aicardi, 12 Zeno Bertoli, 13 Goran Volarevic

Hungary Hungary

1 Viktor Nagy, 2 Béla Török, 3 Krisztián Manhercz, 4 Gergő Zalánki 5 Márton Vámos, 6 Norbert Hosnyánszky, 7 Ádám Decker, 8 Miklós Gór-Nagy, 9 Balázs Erdélyi, 10 Dénes Varga, 11 Tamás Mezei, 12 Balázs Hárai, 13 Attila Decker

Group C

Spain Spain

1 Daniel Lopez Pinedo, 2 Alberto Munarriz Egana, 3 Alvaro Granados Ortega, 4 Miguel de Toro Dominguez, 5 Alejandro Bustos Sanchez, 6 Marc Minguell Alferez, 7 Alberto Barroso Macarro, 8 Albert Espanol Lifante, 9 Roger Tahull i Compte, 10 Francisco Fernandez Miranda, 11 Blai Mallarach Guell, 12 Victor Gutierrez Santiago, 13 Jose Maria Motos Martin

Serbia Serbia

1 Gojko Pijetlovic, 2 Dusan Mandic, 3 Viktor Rasovic, 4 Sava Randjelovic, 5 Milos Cuk, 6 Dusko Pijetlovic, 7 Nemanja Ubovic, 8 Milan Aleksic, 9 Nikola Jaksic, 10 Filip Filipovic, 11 Andrija Prlainovic, 12 Stefan Mitrovic, 13 Branislav Mitrovic

Greece Greece

1 Konstantinos Flegkas, 2 Konstantinos Genidounias, 3 Evangelos Ioannis Delakas, 4 Georgios Dervisis, 5 Ioannis Fountoulis, 6 Marios Kapotsis, 7 Kyriakos Pontikeas, 8 Stylianos Argyropoulos Kanakakis, 9 Konstantinos Mourikis, 10 Christodoulos Kolomvos, 11 Alexandros Gounas, 12 Angelos Vlachopoulos, 13 Emmanouil Zerdevas

South Africa South Africa

1 Julian Lewis, 2 Etienne Le Roux, 3 Devon Card, 4 Nardus Badenhorst, 5 Chris Brown, 6 Jon Marc de Carvalho, 7 Lood Rabie, 8 Nicholas Rodda, 9 Dean Whyte, 10 Pierre Le Roux, 11 Nicholas Molyneux, 12 Roarke Olver, 13 Themba Mthembu

Group D

United States of America USA

1 McQuin Baron, 2 Jonathan Masashi Hooper, 3 Nick Carniglia, 4 Alex Obert, 5 Ben Hallock, 6 Luca Cupido, 7 Thomas Dunstan, 8 Marko Joseph Vavic, 9 Alex Bowen, 10 Chancellor Jobe Ramirez, 11 Alex Roelse, 12 Maxwell Bruce Irving, 13 Drew Holland

Japan Japan

1 Katsuyuki Tanamura, 2 Seiya Adachi, 3 Shuma Kawamoto, 4 Mitsuaki Shiga, 5 Takuma Yoshida, 6 Atsuto Iida, 7 Yusuke Shimizu, 8 Mitsuru Takata, 9 Atsushi Arai, 10 Kohei Inaba, 11 Keigo Okawa, 12 Kenta Araki, 13 Tomoyoshi Fukushima

Croatia Croatia

1 Marko Bijac, 2 Marko Macan, 3 Loren Fatovic, 4 Luka Loncar, 5 Maro Jokovic, 6 Ivan Buljubasic, 7 Ante Vukicevic, 8 Andro Buslje, 9 Sandro Sukno, 10 Ivan Krapic, 11 Andelo Setka, 12 Javier Garcia Gadea, 13 Ivan Marcelic

Russian Federation Russia

1 Vitaly Statsenko, 2 Nikolay Lazarev, 3 Egor Vasilyev, 4 Nikita Dereviankin, 5 Alexey Bugaychuk, 6 Artem Ashaev, 7 Daniil Merjulov, 8 Ivan Nagaev, 9 Ivan Suchkov, 10 Dmitrii Kholod, 11 Sergey Lisunov, 12 Roman Shepelev, 13 Victor Ivanov