Scroll for more

Athletes

Zsofia
Balazs
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 July 1990
Height
168 cm
Weight
58 kg
Residence
Toronto, ON, CAN
Occupation
Police Officer
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Police Studies - Humber College: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried swimming at age four in Hungary.
Why this sport?
Her parents encouraged her to learn to swim, and to continue the sport to help with her asthma.

General Interest

Nicknames
Zsofi (Twitter profile,12 Nov 2016)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema, spending time with family and friends, go-karting, riding roller coasters. (swimming.ca, 07 Nov 2014)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Agnes Kovacs, Canadian swimmer Elizabeth Warden. (guadalajara.olympic.ca, 31 Oct 2011; Swimming Canada, 10 May 2007)
Injuries
In 2009 she suffered severe concussion after a teammate mistakenly dived into her lane and elbowed her in the head. The injury kept her out of action for six months. (thestar.com, 11 Oct 2014; triathlonmagazine.ca, 14 Feb 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you have a goal, don't give up. Keep doing what your heart tells you to do. Follow your dreams. No dream is too small to follow. No dream is too big to achieve." (tpa.ca, 02 May 2015)
Awards and honours
She was a torch bearer for the 2015 Pan American Games torch relay. (tpsnews.ca, 17 Mar 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in 2016 to focus on her career as a police officer. "It was a good time to move on and start a new career." (swimming.ca. 02 Nov 2016)

NATIONAL FIRST
She became the first woman to compete for Canada in open water swimming at the Olympic Games when she took part in the 10km event at the 2012 Games in London. (canadianimmigrant.ca, 30 May 2014; triathlonmagazine.ca, 14 Feb 2014)

FROM HUNGARY TO CANADA
She was born in Hungary but moved with her family to Canada at age 13. "I was scared because I was one of those people who thought Canada was a country full of snow, ice and igloos. I was convinced I would have to dogsled to school. Obviously that isn't true, and when we arrived I was at swim club training within a couple of days. (thestar.com, 11 Oct 2014; canadianimmigrant.ca, 30 May 2014)