Scroll for more

Athletes

Zoe
Arancini
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 July 1991
Height
170 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Agricultural Studies - Curtin University: Perth, WA, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing Flippa Ball at age eight, and then at age 12 she progressed to water polo at the Melville Water Polo Club in Perth, WA, Australia.
Why this sport?
She followed her parents into the sport. "It was much more enjoyable than swimming."
Club / Team
Fremantle Marlins [AUS]: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Sakis Kechagias [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
China
Location
Auckland, NZL

General Interest

Nicknames
Zo, Cini. (melvillewaterpolo.com.au, 12 Feb 2017; rio2016.olympics.com.au, 19 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Making her senior international debut, and winning a silver medal at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 22 Jan 2014)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Swiss tennis player Rodger Federer. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 01 Jul 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was nominated for Sports Star of the Year by The West Australian newspaper. (thewest.com.au, 07 Dec 2015)

She was named in the All-Star team at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (au.news.yahoo.com, 07 Dec 2015)

She was selected for the 2015 National League All-Star match in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 25 Mar 2015)

She was named 2009 Australian Junior Women's Player of the Year. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 20 Dec 2011)
Famous relatives
Her mother, father and aunt have all represented Australia in water polo. Her mother Wendy Meloncelli and aunt Megan Meloncelli both won gold at the 1986 World Championships in Madrid, Spain. Her mother was also inducted into the Australian Water Polo Hall of Fame in 2009. Her father Peter Arancini played for Australia at the 1981 World Junior Championships in Milan, Italy, and was a regular state and national league player. (fina.org, 11 May 2012; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 07 Jan 2010; au.news.yahoo.com, 27 Dec 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan. (Instagram profile, 14 Aug 2018)
Other information
WATER POLO CAPTAIN
She was Australia's captain for the 2018 Water Polo World League Intercontinental Cup in Auckland, New Zealand. (insidethegames.biz, 08 Apr 2018)