Scroll for more

Athletes

Yanquan
Zhang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 June 1994
Height
158 cm
Weight
52 kg
Residence
Guangzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving in 2003 in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
His gymnastics coach introduced him to the sport.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province: China
Name of coach
Wu Guocun [club], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Little Quan (sports.cn.yahoo.com, 26 Jun 2012)
Hobbies
Listening to music, surfing the internet, photography. (QQ profile, 10 Dec 2015; sports.people.com.cn, 31 Jul 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Weibo profile, 18 Feb 2018)
Injuries
A broken finger forced him to miss the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (ycwb.com, 31 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Try to win with no regrets." (Weibo profile, 18 Feb 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the May 4th Youth Medal in the People's Republic of China. (news.youth.cn, 17 Aug 2012)