Scroll for more

Athletes

Yumi
Kida
JapanJapan, JPN
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 June 1985
Height
160 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Japanese

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in her first year of primary school. She took up open water swimming in 2010.
Why this sport?
She often got ill as a child so her mother took her to a swimming club to strengthen her physical condition. Her coach suggested she take up open water swimming to improve her freestyle skills.
Club / Team
Konami Sports Club: Japan
Name of coach
Yumiko Kuze, JPN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sadaccho (konamisportsclub.jp, 01 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
Her mother. (konami.com, 31 May 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Continuity becomes power." (konami.com, 31 May 2018)
Other sports
She represented Japan in swimming at the world championships in 2001 and 2005. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Aug 2017)
Other information
NATIONAL FRIST
She was the first female open water swimmer to represent Japan at the Olympic Games, finishing 12th in the 10km at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Aug 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has served as an honorary ambassador to open water swimming in Tateyama, Japan. (city.tateyama.chiba.jp, 31 Aug 2017, 27 Jan 2017)