Scroll for more

Athletes

Yuliya
Efimova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 April 1992
Residence
Marina del Rey, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming as a child and took up training at age six in Volgodonsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She took up acrobatics first but her father suggested she should start swimming. He was her first coach.
Name of coach
Andrey Efimov [father], RUS

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Cup

General Interest

Nicknames
Yulya (vesti.ru, 14 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Russian swimmer Alexander Popov. (nashgorod.ru, 09 Aug 2013)
Injuries
After winning gold in the 50m breaststroke at the 2017 Russian Short Course Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, she decided to withdraw from the following events due to an injury relapse. It also made her miss the 2017 European Short Course Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark. (Facebook profile, 20 Nov 2017; tass.ru, 22 Nov 2017)

She swam with an injured leg at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. (izvestia.ru, 03 Aug 2009)
Awards and honours
She was named 2017 Sportswoman of the Year by the All-Russia Swimming Federation. (swimswam.com, 25 Dec 2017)

In 2008, 2015 and 2016 she was named the Russian Swimming Federation's Female Swimmer of the Year. (swimswam.com, 24 Dec 2016; russwimming.ru, 21 Dec 2015, 19 Apr 2013)

For her achievements at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016)

In recognition of her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she was given the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade] of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (russwimming.ru, 19 Nov 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sport-express.ru, 01 Aug 2017)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRSTS
She became the first female swimmer representing the Russian Federation to win a world title when she placed first in the 50m breaststroke at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. Her gold medal in the 200m breaststroke at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, made her the first Russian woman to win at least two golds and six overall world championship medals. She also became the first Russian female swimmer to win an Olympic medal in the 100m breaststroke when she claimed silver at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ONS, 09 Aug 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 01 Aug 2013; championat.com, 02 Aug 2012)

SANCTION
In October 2013 she tested positive for the banned steroid dehydroepiandrosterone at an out-of-competition test. She was suspended from competition for 16 months, from October 2013 to February 2015. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 17 Mar 2016; rsport.ru, 13 May 2014)