Scroll for more

Athletes

Yuki
Kobori
JapanJapan, JPN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 November 1993
Height
184 cm
Residence
Tokyo, JPN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Economics, Law, Political Studies - Nihon University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age four.
Why this sport?
His older sister swam and he followed her into the sport.
Club / Team
Mizuno: Japan
Name of coach
Norimasa Hirai [national], JPN

General Interest

Nicknames
Hokuriku's Herculean Boy (sports.yahoo.co.jp, 02 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Japanese swimmers Takeshi Matsuda and Kazuki Watanabe. (Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
He was presented with an Excellence Award at the Japan Aquatics Awards in 2016, 2017 and 2018. (tobiuojapan.org, 30 Jan 2017; swim.or.jp, 22 Jan 2018, 29 Jan 2019)

In 2016 he received the Ishikawa Prefecture Sports Special Award in Japan. (sponichi.co.jp, 31 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (joc.or.jp, 12 May 2015)