Scroll for more

Athletes

Yekaterina
Nemich
KazakhstanKazakhstan, KAZ
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 January 1995
Height
169 cm
Weight
50 kg
Residence
Almaty, KAZ
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Eurasian National University: Astana, KAZ

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age nine in Temirtau, Kazakhstan.
Why this sport?
A group of artistic swimming coaches visited her school looking for new prospects. She and her twin sister Alexandra became interested, even though they did not know how to swim at the time.
Club / Team
Karaganda Region: Kazakhstan
Name of coach
Zhanna Demchenko [personal, national]

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Kazakhstan
Location
Bonn, GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Katya (vesti.kz, 03 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Reading, listening to music. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 12th in the duet free routine at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Zhanna Demchenko. (Athlete, 09 Oct 2017)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Kazakhstan. (kazsports.kz, 20 Dec 2017; Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Famous relatives
Her twin sister Alexandra is her duet partner in artistic swimming. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Other information
HEART SURGERY
In 2016 she underwent surgery to correct a congenital heart ailment. (olympic.kz, 16 Nov 2016)