Scroll for more

Athletes

Shiwen
Ye
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 March 1996
Height
172 cm
Residence
China
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Law - Tsinghua University: Beijing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age six at a local sports school in the People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Her kindergarten teacher suggested she try the sport.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Training Regime
She swims between six and seven kilometres a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Xiao Ye Zi [Little Leaf]. (sports.163.com, 05 Oct 2019)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Chinese swimmer Luo Xuejuan. (sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Oct 2013; we.sportscn.com, 01 Aug 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Success comes from hard work." (news.gooooal.com, 17 Feb 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was named Female Athlete of the Year at the Zhejiang Province Top 10 Athletes Awards in the People's Republic of China. (sports.163.com, 03 Apr 2015)

She was named Best Female Athlete at the 2012 China Central Television [CCTV] Sports Personality of the Year Awards. (sports.qq.com, 19 Jan 2013)

She was presented with Pacific Rim Female Swimmer of the Year award by the US magazine Swimming World in both 2011 and 2012. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 05 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.163.com, 05 Oct 2019)
Other information
CHANGED MINDSET
After winning two gold medals at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she struggled with the pressure of winning. She took a break from the pool in 2017 after recording disappointing results at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, before returning to swimming in late 2018. "After becoming an Olympic champion, I didn't know what my next goal would be. I thought that because I had won at the Olympic Games, I had to win every competition. The result was that the more I wanted to win, the more I was afraid of losing. In the end, I was afraid of competitions. Now, I realise I have won pretty much everything I could win, so I don't need to prove anything. I also lost everything I could lose, so it can't get much worse. I will only treat competitions as a place for achieving dreams, to enjoy competitions, rather than worrying about winning or losing." (zjnews.zjol.com.cn, 14 Aug 2019; sports.sina.com.cn, 27 Jul 2019; sports.people.com.cn, 06 Nov 2018)