Scroll for more

Athletes

Shun
Wang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 February 1994
Height
192 cm
Residence
Ningbo, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Business Administration - Shanghai Jiao Tong University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2000 in Ningbo, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
He was spotted by swimming coaches Luo Ruifen and Tang Nengneng.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Name of coach
Zhu Zhigen [club, national], CHN

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
China
Tournament
Asian Games
Location
Guangzhou, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Steve (swimswam.com, 11 Oct 2018)
Hobbies
Playing basketball. (zjtyol.zjol.com.cn, 10 Sep 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 200m individual medley at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.sina.com.cn, 13 Dec 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Zhu Zhigen. (sports.163.com, 01 Sep 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (zjtyol.zjol.com.cn, 10 Sep 2018)
Injuries
His training was disrupted ahead of the 2012 Olympic Games in London, due to long-standing shoulder and lower back injuries. (zjtyol.zjol.com.cn, 10 Sep 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 01 Feb 2016)

In 2016 he was named one of the Top 10 Athletes of the Year of Zhejiang province in People's Republic of China. (photo.zjol.com.cn, 15 Feb 2017)

He was named the 2011 Male Athlete of the Year in Zhejiang province in People's Republic of China. (jrzb.zjol.com.cn, 31 Dec 2011)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (zjtyol.zjol.com.cn, 10 Sep 2018)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2017 he was named vice-president of the Swimming Association of Zhejiang Province in People's Republic of China. (nb.ifeng.com, 23 Jun 2017)