Scroll for more

Athletes

Vyacheslav
Sinkevich
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 November 1991
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Omsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training at age four in Novosibirsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
As a young child he was often sick, and his parents thought swimming would be good for his health, so they took him to the pool.
Club / Team
Omsk Regional Centre of Sports Preparation: Russia
Name of coach
Valery Bachin [personal], RUS

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Short Course Championships
Location
Szczecin, POL

General Interest

Nicknames
Slava (Instagram profile, 03 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Psychology. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 200m breaststroke at the 2012 World Short Course Championships in Istanbul, Turkey. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Russian Federation. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2016)