Scroll for more

Athletes

Villõ
Kormos
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 August 1988
Height
170 cm
Weight
62 kg
Languages
Croatian, English, Hungarian, Serbian
Higher education
Mechanical Engineering - Budapest University of Technology and Economics [BME]: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at age nine.
Why this sport?
She became interested in the sport after watching it on television. "I was always active as a child so seeing it on TV helped."

General Interest

Nicknames
Vilcs, Buba (Athlete, 20 Mar 2007)
Hobbies
Art, walking her dog. (olimpia.hu, 24 Jun 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named 2016 Diver of the Year by the Hungarian News Agency Sports Editorial domestic associations. (m4sport.hu, 20 Dec 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from the sport in March 2018. (m4sport.hu, 08 Mar 2018)