Scroll for more

Athletes

Victoria
Poon
CanadaCanada, CAN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 October 1984
Languages
Cantonese, French, English
Higher education
Management, Mechanical Engineering - McGill University: Montreal, QC, CAN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at a summer camp in Hong Kong, China.
Why this sport?
She also played basketball as a child. However, when her family moved from Hong Kong, China to Canada, she decided to pursue an individual sport rather than a team sport and chose to focus on swimming.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Vic (Twitter profile, 04 Feb 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (swimming.ca, 04 Aug 2013)
Injuries
An ankle injury forced her to miss several weeks of training prior to the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (messagerlasalle.com, 11 Aug 2011)

She was diagnosed with chicken pox a few days before her first event at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. She missed the 4x100m freestyle relay, but returned to compete in the 50m freestyle on the last day of swimming competition at the Games. (olympic.ca, 04 Sep 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you believe, anything can happen." (rcinet.ca, 07 May 2012)
Awards and honours
She was a member of the 4x100m freestyle relay team that was named the 2006 Team of the Year by the Aquatic Federation of Canada [AFC]. (calgarypatriots.com, 19 Oct 2006)
Other information
MOVING TO CANADA
Her family emigrated from Hong Kong, China to Canada in 1997. (rcinet.ca, 07 May 2012)