Scroll for more

Athletes

Ventsislav
Aydarski
BulgariaBulgaria, BUL
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 February 1991
Height
174 cm
Residence
Sandanski, BUL
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Bulgarian, English
Higher education
Coaching - Vasil Levski National Sports Academy: Sofia, BUL

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age seven in Sandanski, Bulgaria.
Why this sport?
Swimming was popular in his hometown of Sandanski, Bulgaria, and he was introduced to the sport when he went to school.
Club / Team
Vihren Sandanski: Bulgaria
Name of coach
Nikolay Vakareev [personal], BUL

General Interest

Nicknames
Ventsi (viasport.bg, 15 Jun 2010)
Hobbies
Playing tennis. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 10km race at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Nikolay Vakareev. (viaranews.com, 11 Feb 2015)
Injuries
He suffered a shoulder injury in March 2017. (vox64.com, 26 Apr 2017)

He suffered an eye injury at the 2010 European Junior Open Water Championships in Hoorn, Netherlands. (struma.com, 05 Aug 2010)
Awards and honours
He was named 2013 Athlete of the Year in Sandanski, Bulgaria. (dariknews.bg, 17 Dec 2013)
Ambitions
To reach a podium at a World Cup event. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)