Scroll for more

Athletes

Tze Liang
Ooi
MalaysiaMalaysia, MAS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 November 1993
Height
170 cm
Residence
Kuala Lumpur, MAS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Malay, Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age eight in Penang, Malaysia.
Why this sport?
"My father asked if I wanted to 'play' this sport called diving. Of course, when I heard the word 'play' I got excited and said yes. At training, I suddenly realised my father's 'play' meant jumping off springboards. I still remember how scary it was standing at the edge of the springboard for the very first time. It was the lowest springboard, but I was still scared."
Name of coach
Zhang Yukun [national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Davis (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Playing with Lego, football, movies. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 3m springboard and silver in the 10m platform at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
His coach. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Injuries
He injured his right shoulder in July 2016 while training in the People's Republic of China. He returned to action in time to compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (stadiumastro.com, 19 Aug 2016)

He underwent surgery on his left shin in December 2015. The injury affected his preparation and training in the lead-up to the 2016 Olympic Games. (thesundaily.my, 20 Aug 2016; thestar.com.my, 18 Feb 2016; fourthofficial.com, 17 Nov 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't give up your dream before you die." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2011 Best Sportsman at Bukit Jalil Sports School [BJSS] in Malaysia. (bjss-sportzbliz.blogspot.com, 14 Nov 2011)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first Malaysian male diver to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, following his victory in the 3m springboard event at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (SportsDeskOnline, 29 Jul 2018; buro247.my, 02 Aug 2016)