Scroll for more

Athletes

Troy
Dumais
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 January 1980
Height
168 cm
Weight
65 kg
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science - University of Texas: Austin, TX, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age five.
Why this sport?
He hated being in cold water as a baby but enjoyed jumping in the water, so his parents enrolled him in diving classes.

International Debut

Year
1996
Competing for
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Grandfather (indystar.com, 25 Jun 2016)
Injuries
He missed the 1999 World University Games after being taken to hospital with pains in his right side and was diagnosed with kidney stones. At the United States Olympic trials in 2000 he passed two kidney stones in 16 hours leading up to the finals and also suffered another case in 2001. The problem is not helped by the fact the prescription drugs usually used to treat and control the condition contain substances that appear on the World Anti-Doping Agency's [WADA] banned list. (USOC 05 Feb 2004)
Awards and honours
He was named United States Diving's Athlete of the Year in 1997 and 2006. (USA Diving 23 Jul 2007)
Famous relatives
His older brother Justin competed in diving at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. His brother Dwight competed in diving for Stanford University and also competed with Troy for the United States of America. His brother Brice competed for Southern Methodist University. His father Marc was a professional ice hockey and tennis player. (usadiving.org, 22 Jul 2013; usadiving.org, 17 Mar 2007; gostanford.com, 14 Jul 2011; smumustangs.cstv.com, 31 Dec 2003; teamusa.org, 10 Oct 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive diving in June 2016. (indystar.com, 25 Jun 2016)

TV TIME
He had a commentary role in the reality show 'Stars in Danger: The High Dive', in which celebrities train for two weeks and attempt to perform dives. (teamusa.org, 09 Jan 2013)