Scroll for more

Athletes

Tonia
Couch
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 May 1989
Height
162 cm
Weight
58 kg
Languages
English
Higher education
Sport Studies - John Kitto Community College: Plymouth, ENG

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age 10.
Why this sport?
She used to do gymnastics but broke her elbow in a competition. Doctors thought that her elbow wouldn't be able to bear weight again so she looked for another sport. "It [the transition from gymnastics] was hard, there are similarities but it’s still very different, so it was hard to change my technique, but I soon picked it up."

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
Twainy, Tonnie, Tonnikins (Athlete, 20 Mar 2007; dailymail.co.uk, 30 Jul 2008)
Hero / Idol
Canadian diver Emilie Heymans. (swimming.org, 28 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She dislocated her knee in January 2014 but was back in competitive action in April 2014. (bbc.co.uk, 25 Apr 2014)

She suffers from recurring tendinitis in her right knee, a problem that limited her preparations ahead of the 2011 British Championships in Leeds, England. (thisisdevon.co.uk, 14 Jun 2011; dailymail.co.uk, 18 Jul 2011)

She moved from gymnastics to diving after dislocating her elbow in 2000. (English Aquatics Team Media Guide, 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To have fun and enjoy yourself. If you enjoy what you do, you work hard." (swimming.org, 28 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in November 2017. (bbc.com, 21 Nov 2017)