Scroll for more

Athletes

Thomas
Fraser-Holmes
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 October 1991
Height
194 cm
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce - Griffith University: Gold Coast, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
He loved going to the beach. His sister was swimming and he decided to follow her into the sport.
Club / Team
Griffith University: Ghana
Name of coach
Michael Bohl [club], from 2018; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Irvine, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Tommy, Tom (Twitter profile, 28 Nov 2018; swimming.org.au, 2011)
Hobbies
Supporting Australian rugby league club Newcastle Knights. (newcastleherald.com.au, 24 May 2019)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal, Australian swimmer Grant Hackett. (swimming.org.au, 2011; swimvortex.com, 06 Oct 2014)
Injuries
He was taken to hospital after a severe bout of food poisoning during the 2014 Super Series in Perth, WA, Australia. (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 29 Jan 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Failing to prepare is preparing to fail." (swimming.org.au, 2011)
Awards and honours
He was named 2014 Oceania/Australia Male Swimmer of the Year in Swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. (swimswam.com, 21 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (smh.com.au, 12 Jul 2019)
Other information
EYES ON TOKYO
In December 2017 he began training alone due to the International Swimming Federation [FINA] sanction that disengaged him from the financial and training support. He then linked to Griffith University swim coach Michael Bohl in 2018. The FINA sanction made him question his swimming career but he did not want to end it with a sour note. "When it all happened in 2017, there was that feeling of what next? Do I retire, do I take some time off then come back? I knew fairly quickly I didn't want to retire on a negative note. And if I kept going, you can't do things half-hearted. I wanted to keep swimming for my reasons, to come back for a third Olympics [2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo] and get something I don't have, which is an Olympic medal. Before I got back in the pool [with Griffith University], I made sure I knew exactly what I could and couldn't do. I couldn't swim in a squad with an accredited coach and I couldn't train at the same time as a squad. So I trained in the public lane. This will probably be my last Olympic campaign and I'm looking forward to see what I can do." (brisbanetimes.com.au, 12 Jul 2019; thewest.com.au, 08 Jun 2019; newcastleherald.com.au, 24 May 2019)

SANCTION
In June 2017 he was given a 12-month ban by the International Swimming Federation [FINA] after missing three doping tests in the space of a year. He was eligible to return to competition in June 2018. (theaustralian.com.au, 03 Jul 2018; swimswam.com 07 Jun 2018; smh.com.au, 08 Jun 2017)

OCCUPATION
He works for Why Not Me Swim Clinics, an initiative run by current and ex-Australian swimmers to educate the young and beginners. (Instagram profile, 15 Jun 2019; Why Not Me Swim Clinics Facebook page, 09 Dec 2018)