Scroll for more

Athletes

Tessa
Wallace
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 September 1993
Height
173 cm
Weight
62 kg
Residence
Caloundra, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Communications Professional, Motivational Speaker, Student
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Communications, Journalism, Public Relations - University of Sunshine Coast: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming competitively at age six after learning to swim as a baby.
Why this sport?
Her father was a swim coach. She was a talented gymnast, but when she was 12 she made the decision to concentrate on swimming as she had more raw talent in that sport. "I grew up at a swimming complex and my dad is my coach."
Club / Team
Pelican Waters Caloundra Swimming Club: Caloundra, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
John Wallace [father], AUS, from 2006; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED
Training Regime
She trains nine times a week in the pool.

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Irvine, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Tess, T-Wall. (london2012.olympics.com.au, 21 Apr 2012; Twitter profile, 13 Apr 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Placing second in the 200m breaststroke at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, and qualifying for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her father and coach John Wallace. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Geoff Huegill. (london2012.olympics.com.au, 21 Apr 2012)
Injuries
She was diagnosed with Lyme disease in late 2012, and continues to battle the illness. After seven months out of the pool she returned to light training in August 2013 and to competition in December 2013. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 25 Mar 2014; 18 Jul 2015)

She has suffered from Ross River fever, a virus that causes fatigue and joint inflammation, and was discovered to be anaemic during tests for the virus. (sunshinecoastdaily.com, 24 Dec 2011)

She had knee surgery after tearing the meniscus in her right knee just before the Commonwealth Games trials in March 2010. (sunshinecoastdaily.com, 12 Aug 2010)

She was troubled by a displacement of her pelvis in 2010. (sunshinecoastdaily.com, 12 Aug 2010)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She drinks green tea instead of coffee before competitions, always straps her goggles above her hair bun and tucks her straps in. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You're always nervous for a major meet, however, if you get too nervous too early it's a concern and you've got to keep relaxed and enjoy the ride." (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 11 Jul 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she was named Sportsperson of the Year by the University of the Sunshine Coast and received a Blue Award at the USC Sports Awards Ceremony. (usc.edu.au, 24 Oct 2012)
Famous relatives
Her mother represented Australia in softball. (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (commentaryboxsports.com, 09 Nov 2016)
Other information
LYME DISEASE
She suffers from Lyme disease, a debilitating illness whose symptoms include headaches, fevers and chronic fatigue."It is a really difficult situation because there is no cure or proper treatment for the illness. The past few years have been trial and error for me with regards to diet and supplements. The right balance helps me to back up after training sessions. It helps me do more than one or two hard sessions a week but I am still searching for the best maintenance programme for me. I am not sure I will find a cure. I hope I can swim through it though." (commentaryboxsports.com, 09 Nov 2016)

SCHOOL VISITS
In 2017 she took part in a series of school visits across Australia as part of the QAS4Schools programme, in which she spoke with children and gave a speech about her journey to becoming an Olympic swimmer. "I think the main thing I'd like kids to hear is how important exercise is and having fun with it." (gattonstar.com.au, 19 Oct 2017)