Scroll for more

Athletes

Tamas
Kenderesi
HungaryHungary, HUN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 December 1996
Height
186 cm
Family
Partner Fanni Szilovics
Residence
Aparhant, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
His mother encouraged him to try the sport.
Club / Team
Pecsi SN: Hungary
Name of coach
Imre Tari [club]; Csaba Sos [national], HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Butterfly Prince (fina-budapest2017.com, 01 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Reading, archery. (borsonline.hu, 27 Aug 2015; nol.hu, 11 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 200m butterfly at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fina-budapest2017.com, 01 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (index.hu, 22 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (hvg.hu, 14 Aug 2016)
Injuries
He injured his shoulder a month before the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. He was still able to compete at the event. (nemzetisport.hu, 20 Jul 2017)

He suffered ligament damage at the 2015 European Short Course Championships in Netanya, Israel. (fina-budapest2017.com, 01 Jul 2017)

A bout of glandular fever forced him to miss the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (borsonline.hu, 27 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you can dream it, you can do it." (Facebook profile, 05 Feb 2015)
Famous relatives
His partner Fanni Szilovics has represented Hungary in handball. (ihf.info, 05 Aug 2018)

Related content