Scroll for more

Athletes

Takuro
Fujii
JapanJapan, JPN
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 April 1985
Height
184 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Funabashi, JPN
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Sports Science - Waseda University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began the sport at age three.
Why this sport?
He was influenced by his older brother.

General Interest

Nicknames
T-Fujii (konamisportsclub.jp, Dec 2014)
Hobbies
Checking stock prices, watching sport. (konamisportsclub.jp, Dec 2014; tv-asahi.co.jp, 21 Aug 2014)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (konamisportsclub.jp, Dec 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Every day is influenced by goals." (tv-asahi.co.jp, 21 Aug 2014)
Awards and honours
He received a Special Achievement Award from the government of Chiba Prefecture, Japan, in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014. (pref.chiba.lg.jp, 10 Mar 2015)

In 2014 he received an Achievement Award from the Japan Swimming Federation. (konamisportsandlife.co.jp, 22 Nov 2014)

He received an Excellence Award at the 2013 Chiba Prefecture Sport Association Awards in Japan. (chiba-taikyo.jp, 21 Oct 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from competition after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (this.kiji.is, 14 Aug 2016)