Scroll for more

Athletes

Svetlana
Romashina
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 September 1989
Height
173 cm
Weight
55 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Nikolay Zakharov, daughter Alexandra [2017]
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Coach, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Sport Management - Moscow State University of Economics, Statistics and Informatics: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age six in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Forced to choose between dancing and artistic swimming, she decided on the latter because she did not like her dance partner and also enjoyed swimming alone at first.
Club / Team
Youth of Moscow [RUS] / Dynamo [RUS]:
Name of coach
Tatiana Pokrovskaya [national], RUS

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Montreal, QC, CAN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sveta, Romashka (Athlete, 27 Feb 2015; aif.ru, 27 Aug 2014)
Hobbies
Fishing, gathering mushrooms, sailing, helping stray animals. (Athlete, 18 Mar 2016; sport.business-gazeta.ru, 01 Oct 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a total of five Olympic gold medals, claiming four gold medals at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, and carrying the Russian flag at the closing ceremony of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 23 Dec 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 27 Feb 2015)
Hero / Idol
US basketballer Michael Jordan, German Formula One driver Michael Schumacher. (youngstars.ru, 26 Aug 2012)
Injuries
In mid-2010 she had a hernia operation that kept her out of the pool until November of that year. She started training seriously again in February 2011. She underwent a similar procedure again in January 2014 and was sidelined for three months. (sport-express.ru, 19 Jul 2014; gzt.ru, 21 Sep 2010)
Awards and honours
She was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Synchronised Swimmer of the Year on four occasions between 2011 and 2016. (fina.org, 04 Dec 2016; insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

She was named the 2013 and 2015 European Synchronised Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 07 Jan 2016, 02 Dec 2013)

In recognition of winning two gold medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Honour from the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

For her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she was decorated with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] by the president of the Russian Federation. (pravo.gov.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

For winning gold at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, she received the Order of Friendship from the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 02 Aug 2009)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 25 Aug 2017)
Other information
CAREER BREAK
After the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she took a break from competing and became a coach with the Russian junior artistic swimming team, as well as assistant coach of the senior national team. She did not compete at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as she was pregnant with her first child. (rsport.ria.ru, 12 Jul 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2015 she graduated from the Moscow State University in the Russian Federation, where she had studied sports management. In 2017 she entered the Volga Region State Academy of Physical Education, Sport and Tourism in Kazan, Russian Federation, to study coaching. (Athlete, 27 Feb 2015; sport.business-gazeta.ru, 01 Oct 2017)

Related content

13Jul2017
Artistic Swimming