Scroll for more

Athletes

Svetlana
Chimrova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 April 1996
Height
173 cm
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Army, Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age six in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
"My parents introduced me to swimming only because there was a pool near my home. I was a hyperactive child. They did not know where to put my energy."
Club / Team
Central Sports Army Club [RUS] / Moscow College of Olympic Reserve No.3 [RUS]:
Name of coach
Vladimir Yermakov [personal], RUS, from 2010

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Sveta (rsport.ria.ru, 06 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the women's 4x100m medley relay at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian pole vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva. (Athlete, 30 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
In December 2019 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 03 Dec 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)