Scroll for more

Athletes

Wenyan
Sun
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 December 1989
Height
170 cm
Residence
Changsha, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Administration Studies - Central South University: Changsha, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1999 in Hunan Province, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
At age six her older brother took her swimming at a local pool. She struggled in the water and had to be saved by the lifeguard. After this experience her parents sent her to swimming school, and she then became interested in artistic swimming.
Club / Team
Hunan Province: China
Name of coach
Wang Jie [national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Barbie Doll, Yanzi [Wild Goose]. (hn.xinhuanet.com, 27 Mar 2015; newsxmwb.xinmin.cn, 17 Jul 2019; olympic.cn, 03 Jan 2020)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (sports.163.com, 29 Jun 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic swimmer Natalia Ishchenko. (news.163.com, 06 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she was named Outstanding Athlete of the Year by the General Administration of Sport of China. (reshi100.com, 17 Feb 2018)

In 2012 she received the First Class Sport Medal presented by the General Administration of Sport of China. (news.cntv.cn, 19 Aug 2012)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and to compete at the 2021 National Games in Shaanxi, People's Republic of China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 17 Jan 2019; wh.rednet.cn, 11 Feb 2019; olympic.cn, 03 Jan 2020)

Related content