Scroll for more

Athletes

Stephan
Feck
GermanyGermany, GER
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 February 1990
Height
183 cm
Residence
Leipzig, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Medicine - University of Leipzig: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving in 1996.
Why this sport?
His mother was a swimmer and often trained with divers.
Club / Team
SC DHfK Leipzig Wasserspringen: Germany
Name of coach
Dmytro Ostapenko [club], UKR; Lutz Buschkow [national]

General Interest

Nicknames
Fecki (topathleten-team-leipzig.de, 21 Jun 2011)
Hobbies
Windsurfing, meeting friends, mountain biking. (emrostock2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dimitri Sautin. (sparkassen-team-london.de, 05 Dec 2011)
Injuries
He was out for more than five months through 2017 and 2018 due to a back injury. He also missed the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, because of back problems. (augsburger-allgemeine.de, 06 Aug 2018; shz.de, 27 May 2018; scdhfk.de, 16 May 2018; moz.de, 15 Feb 2018; scdhfk.de, 12 Dec 2017)

Despite having a broken toe, he was able to compete at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Facebook page, 15 Jul 2017; zeit.de, 15 Jul 2017)

He was forced to quit the preliminary round of the 3m springboard event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, after his second dive went wrong. His hand slipped from his thigh, causing him to lose his tuck and land on his back. After he completed his third dive he was given the medical advice to withdraw due to dizziness and nausea. (huffingtonpost.com, 08 Aug 2012; bild.de, 07 Aug 2012)

He broke his big toe while playing football in September 2011 and was unable to train for several weeks. (mephisto976.de, 30 Jul 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (scdhfk.de, 16 Feb 2018)