Scroll for more

Athletes

Steffen
Deibler
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 July 1987
Height
186 cm
Residence
Hamburg, GER
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Environmental Engineering - Hamburg University of Applied Sciences: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming with the TG Biberach club in Germany.
Why this sport?
He became interested in the sport after attending a swimming course as a child. "The attraction of swimming for me is the combination of elegance, strength, speed and endurance. When swimming, I train my whole body and a good training session can be very satisfying."

General Interest

Nicknames
Glibschi (steffendeibler.de, 27 Jul 2008)
Most influential person in career
His parents, and coach Petra Wolfram. (Facebook page, 25 Nov 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov, Dutch swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband. (steffendeibler.de, 27 Jul 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you fight you can lose, if you don't fight you have already lost." (deibler.de, 28 Jul 2008)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Markus has represented Germany in swimming. He won gold in the 100m individual medley at the 2014 World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar. (SportsDeskOnline, 07 Aug 2017; swimswam.com, 28 Apr 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In November 2016 he announced that he was ending his sporting career. "After many years in the sport, I have made the decision to start a new life. It's time to try other things and have new experiences, free from the rigid swimming calendar and without the pressure of competition. I am proud of what I have achieved." (Facebook page, 25 Nov 2016)