Scroll for more

Athletes

Sona
Bernardová
Czech RepublicCzech Republic, CZE
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 February 1976
Height
167 cm
Weight
54 kg
Residence
Brno, CZE
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Lawyer
Languages
Czech, English, French, German, Italian, Russian
Higher education
Law - Masaryk University: Brno, CZE

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1982.
Why this sport?
Her mother was a Czech national record holder in swimming, but signed up Bernardova for artistic swimming so she would not have to just swim laps of the pool.
Club / Team
TJ Tesla Brno: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Stephan Miermont [personal], USA; Libuse Zidkova [national], CZE

General Interest

Nicknames
Sonys, Sonika ( idnes.cz, 10 Mar 2016)
Hero / Idol
Spanish artistic swimmer Gemma Mengual, French artistic swimmer Virginie Dedieu. (NOC, 23 Jul 2012; Synchro Czech, 01 Nov 2004)
Injuries
In early 2015 she suffered a broken hand. (plaveckyblog.cz, 27 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sure I am that this day we are masters of our fate. As long as we have faith in our cause and an unconquerable willpower, salvation will not be denied us." [Winston Churchill] (NOC, 23 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
She and partner Alzbeta Dufkova were named the 2016 Czech Synchronised Swimmers of the Year. (ceskatelevize.cz, 18 Jan 2017)
Famous relatives
Her mother was a Czech national record holder in swimming. (Synchro Czech, 01 Nov 2004)