Scroll for more

Athletes

Sofia
Sánchez
ArgentinaArgentina, ARG
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 August 1989
Height
167 cm
Weight
57 kg
Residence
Rosario, ARG
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming at age eight.
Why this sport?
Her mother sent her and her sister and brother to swimming lessons for safety reasons. She and her triplet sister took up synchronised swimming, and they decided to focus on the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Fofi (coarg.org.ar, 04 Sep 2012)
Hero / Idol
Spanish synchronised swimmer Gemma Mengual. (coarg.org.ar, 04 Sep 2012)
Injuries
In early 2015 she underwent hip surgery. She returned to competition in April 2015. (deportv.gov.ar, 12 Apr 2015)
Famous relatives
She competed with her triplet sister Etel in the duet event at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games. Her triplet brother Thomas is a water polo player. (deportv.gov.ar, 03 May 2015; coarg.org.ar, 09 Jul 2016; lanacion.com.ar, 15 Aug 2016)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
She and her triplet sister Etel became the first Argentinian synchronised swimmers to compete in the duet event at the Olympic Games when they competed in London in 2012. (deportv.gov.ar, 03 May 2015; clarin.com, 06 Jun 2012)