Scroll for more

Athletes

Simone
Manuel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 August 1996
Height
178 cm
Residence
Stanford, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She had her first swimming lesson at age four. She began taking the sport more seriously at age nine.
Why this sport?
Her parents wanted her to be safe in the water. "I remember watching Michael Phelps at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing winning eight gold medals. I said to myself, 'I want to do that one day'. Maybe not the eight gold medals, but go to the Olympics."
Club / Team
Alto Swim Club: Palo Alto, CA, USA
Name of coach
Greg Meehan [national, personal], USA; Tracy Slusser, USA
Training Regime
She trains 20 hours a week, including nine swim practices and three weight training sessions.

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Swimone (teenvogue.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US tennis players Venus Williams and Serena Williams, US swimmers Maritza Correia and Tanica Jamison. (forbes.com, 08 Jun 2020)
Injuries
Her training was disrupted ahead of the 2017/18 season due to tendinitis in her hip. (nataccion.com, 18 Mar 2018)

Six weeks before the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro she had balloon sinuplasty nasal surgery after suffering with chronic sinusitis and a complete blockage of her right nostril since 2015. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 24 Jul 2020)

She sustained a stress fracture in her ribs in 2015. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 24 Jul 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I know what I'm capable of. I want to win. I think that is what defines a racer. You have to have mental toughness, because everyone lined up against you is capable of winning and swimming fast. It's a mindset of being confident and knowing you can compete." (houstonchronicle.com, 16 Aug 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named among SwimSwam magazine's Top 20 Swimmers of the 2010s. (altoswimclub.com, 09 Jan 2020)

She was named Female Athlete of the Year by USA Swimming at the 2019 Golden Goggle Awards. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 24 Jul 2020)

While competing for Stanford University in 2018 she received the Honda Cup award as the nation's Collegiate Woman Athlete of the Year across all sports. In 2017 she was named the Pac-12 conference Swimmer of the Year, and in 2015 she was named the Pac-12 conference Freshman/Newcomer of the Year. (stanford.edu, 28 Jun 2018)

In November 2016 she received the Female Race of the Year award at USA Swimming's Golden Goggle Awards, in recognition of the gold medal she won in the 100m freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fina.org, 22 Nov 2016)
Milestones
She became the first female swimmer to win seven medals at a single world championships when she claimed four golds and three silvers at the 2019 edition of the tournament in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (cbsnews.com, 23 Jul 2020; SportsDeskOnline, 17 Aug 2020)
Famous relatives
Her father Marc and her brother Ryan played basketball at collegiate level in the United States of America. Her cousin Gerard King played basketball for the San Antonio Spurs and the Washington Wizards in the NBA. (gostanford.com, 24 Nov 2015; smumustangs.com, 01 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020, 2024 and 2028 Olympic Games. (houstonchronicle.com, 16 Aug 2019)