Scroll for more

Athletes

Simona
Kubová
Czech RepublicCzech Republic, CZE
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 August 1991
Height
176 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Krystof Kuba
Other names
Simona Baumrtova
Occupation
Athlete, Physiotherapist
Languages
Czech, English
Higher education
Physiotherapy - Charles University: Prague, CZE

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age three.
Why this sport?
She was a gymnast until age 13 but after suffering from spondylolisthesis L5-S1 [displacement of the vertebra], she chose to pursue swimming.
Club / Team
TJ Slavia Chomutov: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Tomas Baumrt [father], CZE; Jaroslav Jezbera [personal], CZE

General Interest

Hobbies
Athletics, cycling, ball games, inline skating, reading. (simonabaumrtova.cz, 15 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing seventh in the 100m backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, setting a new Czech record in the process. (blesk.cz, 28 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Czech swimmer Ilona Hlavackova. (simonabaumrtova.cz, 15 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She felt her performance at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was affected by health issues, which included persistent dizzy spells. She was diagnosed with cervicovestibular syndrome and exhaustion following the Games, and took a five-week break from training. (denik.cz, 22 Sep 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Before the race she thinks about technical issues such as turns. "And then I say there's no reason to swim badly because I was training well." (arenashop.cz, 11 Dec 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't dream of winning, train for it." (Facebook page, 09 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the Athlete of Year in the Ustecky Region of the Czech Republic in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2016. (denik.cz, 30 Mar 2017)

She was named Athlete of the Year in Chomutov, Czech Republic, in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014. (chomutovsky.denik.cz, 16 Feb 2015; chomutovsky.denik.cz, 16 Jan 2014)

She was named Czech Republic Swimmer of the Year in 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2013. (simonabaumrtova.cz, 15 Aug 2016)
Famous relatives
Her brother Ondrej Baumrt has competed in open water swimming at national level in Czech Republic. Her husband Krystof Kuba has worked as a physiotherapist for the Czech Republic national ski jumping team. (chomutovsky.denik.cz, 28 May 2015; blesk.cz, 31 May 2017)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (arenashop.cz, 11 Dec 2018)