Scroll for more

Athletes

Jinglin
Shi
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 January 1993
Height
175 cm
Weight
69 kg
Residence
Changzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up artistic swimming at age six in Changzhou, People's Republic of China. She switched to swimming at age nine.
Why this sport?
Her grandfather and her parents decided to send her to a swimming class to have some exercise. She initially trained in artistic swimming, but her coach thought she had the potential to race instead.
Club / Team
Jiangsu Province: China
Name of coach
Han Bingyan [club, national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sister Hua (xuehua.us, 07 Jul 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 200m breaststroke at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (mt.sohu.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In March 2019 an injury forced her to withdraw from a national level competition in the People's Republic of China. In April 2019 she also withdrew from the 2019 Champions Swim Series in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 15 Apr 2019; sohu.com, 26 Apr 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Swimming is my whole life." (sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Sep 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she won the Best Female Athlete award at the National Swimming Commendation Conference in Beijing, People's Republic of China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 25 Apr 2016)
Famous relatives
Her grandfather was a national level referee in shooting. (m.sohu.com, 24 Nov 2017)
Other information
GRADUATE STUDY
She was accepted by Beijing Sport University for a master's degree in sport studies. (njdaily.cn, 17 Apr 2019)