Scroll for more

Athletes

Sean
Ryan
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 August 1992
Height
191 cm
Weight
77 kg
Languages
English
Higher education
Engineering - University of Michigan: Ann Arbor, MI, USA

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
He took up swimming because it helped with his asthma.

General Interest

Nicknames
Bones, Skeletor (usaswimming.org, 19 Nov 2010)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2010 Chattanooga Male Athlete of the Year. (mgblue.com, 26 Nov 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
His retired from the sport after competing in the 10km event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He finished the sport to start a job at a diesel engine manufacturer in Detroit, MI, United States of America, in September 2016. (detroitnews.com, 16 Aug 2016)