Scroll for more

Athletes

Savannah
King
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 June 1992
Height
178 cm
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Human Movement Studies - University of British Columbia [UBC]: Vancouver, BC, CAN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming competitively at Vernon Kokanee Swim Club in British Columbia, Canada. She had initially learned to swim at age two after jumping into a neighbour's pool. "In a panic my neighbour jumped in to save me. Once she had got me out of the pool I jumped back in and started to dog paddle. She let me be after that."

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Victoria, BC, CAN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sav, Savvy (swimming.ca, 12 Aug 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always dream a size too big so you can grow into them." [Daniel Igali] (Instagram profile, 08 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
She was named Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimmer of the Year in both 2012 and 2013. (cupwire.ca, 10 Mar 2013)

She was named Canadian Interuniversity Sport Rookie Of The Year in 2011. (cis-sic.ca, 04 Apr 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive professional swimming in 2015. (sprucegroveexaminer.com, 20 Oct 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She worked as a commentator on the live stream provided by Swimming Canada at the 2017 Canadian Championships. (Instagram profile, 08 Aug 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She studied biomechanics and kinesiology at McGill University in Montreal, QC, Canada. (Facebook profile, 08 Jul 2016)