Scroll for more

Athletes

Sarah
Barrow
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 October 1988
Height
160 cm
Weight
53 kg
Residence
Plymouth, ENG
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Sports Science - Leeds Metropolitan University: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age 12 in Plymouth, England.
Why this sport?
She started diving with her former gymnastics teammate Tonia Couch. She went for a fun try-out session and the coach there, Andy Banks, asked her if she would like to come to the Easter holiday sessions. She has been diving ever since and Couch became her synchronised partner.

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Great Britain
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
K [play on words of her first name, from the song Que Sera Sera - 'K sa rah sa rah']. (Athlete, 15 Sep 2010)
Hero / Idol
British long distance runners Paula Radcliffe and Mo Farah. (swimming.org, 25 Jul 2013; britishswimming.co.uk, 22 Jan 2008)
Injuries
She competed with shin fractures at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (bbc.co.uk, 27 Jul 2015)

She was treated for a stress fracture in her back in 2009, which resulted in one year on the sidelines. (Athlete, 15 Sep 2010)

She suffered from a back problem in 2007. (thisisplymouth.co.uk, 08 Jan 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Success consists of going from failure to failure without losing enthusiasm." (Facebook profile, 10 Dec 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from competitive diving in October 2016. "So that's it! Diving has had a huge impact on my life and I am so glad to have been able to finish how I wanted. I have been lucky enough to do something for 15 years that I absolutely loved." (itv.com, 03 Oct 2016)

EDUCATION
In 2014 she began a master's in professional practice [focusing on sports journalism] at the University of St Mark and St John in Plymouth, England. (Facebook profile, 10 Dec 2015; toniacouch.com, 26 Jun 2015)