Scroll for more

Athletes

Ryan
Murphy
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 July 1995
Height
191 cm
Residence
Berkeley, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Business Administration - University of California, Berkeley: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began learning to swim at age one, and started to pursue the sport seriously in seventh grade of school.
Why this sport?
He learned to swim after moving with his family from Chicago to Florida in the United States of America. "As the weather in Chicago is so bad, my parents loved the weather in Florida, so we were always down at the community pool. When I was in seventh grade I ended up giving up other sports and completely honed in on swimming. Going to the Olympics has been a lifelong dream of mine. I can still remember watching the Olympics in 2000 when I was five. Ever since I can remember, I've wanted that."
Club / Team
California Aquatics: United States
Name of coach
Dave Durden
Training Regime
He trains in Berkeley, CA, United States of America.

General Interest

Nicknames
Murph (usaswimming.org, Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Watching sports, sailing, home improvement projects. (gq.com, 26 Apr 2017; teamusa.org, 01 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning three gold medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Facebook page, 22 Feb 2019)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Berkeley-Haas Alumni Network YouTube channel, 26 May 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmers Michael Phelps and Nathan Adrian. (theplayerstribune.com, 21 Feb 2018; newsday.com, 03 May 2019)
Injuries
In January 2020 an illness forced him not to travel to the Champions Series event in Beijing, People's Republic of China. (Twitter profile, 17 Jan 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You always want to keep the pleasure greater than the pressure." (people.com, 23 Jan 2020)
Awards and honours
He was named Male Athlete of the Year in 2018 at USA Swimming's Golden Goggle Awards. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 20 Nov 2018)

During his collegiate career with University of California, Berkeley, he was named the Pacific-12 Conference Men's Swimmer of the Year in 2015, 2016 and 2017. (swimswam.com, 04 Apr 2017)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. He also wants to pursue a career in finance after he has retired from competitive swimming. (fina.org, 28 Jul 2017; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 12 Feb 2020)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He serves as an ambassador for Goldfish Swim School. The organisation teaches children how to swim and promotes the importance of water safety throughout the United States of America. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 12 Feb 2020)