Scroll for more

Athletes

Rowena
Webster
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 December 1987
Height
178 cm
Family
Partner Ella Haines
Residence
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Physical Education - Deakin University: Geelong, VIC, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age 12 in Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Why this sport?
"My older siblings were playing this sport called water polo that I did not really know too much about. I wanted to be a part of the fun so I started playing through school."
Club / Team
Cronulla Sharks: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Rebecca Rippon [club], AUS; Sakis Kechagias, [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
New Zealand

General Interest

Nicknames
Rowie, Casper (cronullawaterpolo.com.au, 01 Jan 2018; vis.org.au, 22 Feb 2012)
Hobbies
Surfing. (cronullawaterpolo.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
US basketball player Michael Jordan, Australian swimmer Ky Hunt. (vis.org.au, 22 Feb 2012)
Injuries
In January 2018 she suffered from bulging discs in her lower back. She returned to the national team in June that year. (Instagram profile, 10 Aug 2018; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 09 Feb 2018)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She and a number of her national teammates had a burning ceremony for all of their superstitions in order to let go of them. "Some of the girls had epic superstitions that they were struggling to let go of. Some were completely attached to something physical that they had to take on tour. They wouldn't have played if they lost it or it had gotten stolen. So we literally burnt all these things as a team." (thesaturdaypaper.com.au, 03 Dec 2016)
Awards and honours
She was awarded with the Debbie Watson Medal as the Most Valuable Player of the 2016/17 National Water Polo League. (theleader.com.au, 11 Apr 2017)

She was selected for the 2015 National League All-Star match in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 25 Mar 2015)

She was named 2014 National Open Female Player of the Year at the Water Polo Australia Awards. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 01 Dec 2014)

She was named Player of the Tournament at the 2014 World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 20 Aug 2014)
Famous relatives
Her sister Larissa Webster has also competed for Australia in water polo. (australianwaterpolo.com.au, 13 Jul 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 10 Aug 2018)
Other information
STUDYING ABROAD
She has spent time studying at Arizona State University in Tempe, AZ, United States of America. (Facebook profile, 10 Aug 2018)

CAREER-THREATENING INJURY
In early 2018 she suffered from a serious back injury, which led her to think about retirement. "I thought I was going to have to retire, to be completely honest. Two-and-a-half months into my rehab, with no real improvement in my symptoms, I had that conversation with a group of the Australian team staff; doctors, medics, physios, my coach and the assistant coach. My fiancee was there, too. I asked, 'Is this injury career-ending?' Luckily, they said, 'No, we believe we can get you back, fighting fit'." (playersvoice.com.au, 16 Aug 2018)