Scroll for more

Athletes

Roser
Tarrago
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 March 1993
Height
171 cm
Residence
Barcelona, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Catalan, English, Spanish
Higher education
Sociology - University of California : Berkeley, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age seven.
Why this sport?
Her brother was playing water polo for one of the teams at the CN Mataro club in Spain, while her sister swam at the club. Although she had been unable to join the swimming squad because she had had trouble breathing, she began playing water polo with the boys' team because there was no team for girls.
Club / Team
CE Mediterrani: Barcelona, ESP
Name of coach
Miguel Angel Oca [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Ru (californiagoldenblogs.com, 30 Jul 2016)
Hobbies
Scuba diving, reading, dancing. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)
Injuries
She sustained an injury in early 2017. (californiagoldenblogs.com, 13 May 2017)

She missed the beginning of the 2015/16 season after requiring surgery on a wrist ligament injury. (waterpolista.com, 30 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Take the risk or lose the chance." (Facebook profile, 28 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (fina.org, 26 Jul 2019)

She was named Best Scorer of the 2016 World League Final. (californiagoldenblogs.com, 13 Jun 2016)

In 2015 she was named MVP of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Conference Final in the United States of America. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)

She was listed in the All-Star team at the 2014 World Cup. (calbears.com, 01 May 2016)

She received the Athlete of the Year award in 2011, 2012 and 2013 in Mataro, Spain. She shared the award with her international teammate Marta Bach in 2012 and 2013. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018; lavanguardia.com, 23 Mar 2013; mataro.cat, 01 Mar 2013)

She was named Best Player of the Spanish league in 2012, as well as Best Scorer. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)

She was voted Best Player of the 2011 World Junior Championships. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)

She was Best Scorer at the world junior championships in 2011 and 2013. (Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)
Other information
HIATUS
Winning silver at the 2012 Olympic Games in London affected her relationship with water polo. She said winning gold at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, increased that pressure, and the situation came to a head after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, when she resumed her studies in the United States of America. "Everything changed in my mind and my style of play. Winning and playing well was not enough anymore. As I was compared with top stars of other sports, I had to be the best. Nothing I was doing was enough, if I played well I could have always done it better. Even getting into the water made me feel bad. In January 2017 I stopped playing for medical reasons. I was burned out. I needed a break, and it was the best decision of my life." (lavanguardia.com, 08 Aug 2019; waterpolista.com, 17 Dec 2018; Esportiu Maresme, 02 Jul 2018)

POSITIVE RETURN
Following her break from water polo in 2017 and 2018, she returned to the national team for the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. "Coming back to the national team has been great. I have never had so much fun. I'm playing because I want to have fun, with specific goals like qualifying for Tokyo [2020 Olympic Games]. The most significant aspect of these world championships [2019] is that I've enjoyed playing water polo again. Each goal we celebrate like it was the last one ever. The relationship with my teammates has been as good as always and the atmosphere amazing. I feel great with them and I am feeling much better." (lavanguardia.com, 08 Aug 2019)