Scroll for more

Athletes

Roberto
Pavoni
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 March 1991
Height
176 cm
Weight
71 kg
Residence
Loughborough, ENG
Occupation
Coach, Personal Trainer
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science - Loughborough University: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age six.
Why this sport?
His mother encouraged him to learn how to swim as a life skill, rather than as a sport. He developed quickly and joined Brentwood Swimming Club, first competing at age nine.

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
England
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Budapest, HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Pav, Robbie. (loughboroughsport.com, 18 Apr 2016; skysports.com, 06 Mar 2012)
Most influential person in career
Former coach Chris Nesbit. (swimming.org, 15 Apr 2014)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (sportcentre.com, 19 Jul 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't lose hope, for when darkness falls, the stars come out." (British Swimming, 19 Jul 2010)
Other sports
He competed in open water swimming and won the 1.5km and 3km events at the 2016 Great Britain National Masters Open Water Championships in Rother Valley, England. (swimserpentine.co.uk, 23 Jul 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in February 2017. (bbc.co.uk, 27 Mar 2017)

COACH
He was named head coach of Loughborough Town Swimming Club in England in May 2016. (LinkedIn profile, 01 May 2016)

ENTREPRENEUR
After being dropped from the British Swimming funding system in 2015 he set up Train2WinUK with other business partners. The business aims to share his expertise across all aspects of swimming to help swimmers of all levels. The business was set up to fund his swimming career after the funding cut. "They don't believe I have potential to win a medal, they do believe all others have the potential to win. It leaves you feeling you have been singled out." (swimvortex.com, 18 Nov 2015)

TALENT DEVELOPMENT
He spent two-and-a-half years in Brisbane, QLD, Australia, at a special British Swimming boarding school called The Southport Centre, where he was able to further advance his swimming potential. He got a tattoo on his hip to honour his time in Australia. (BBC Essex, April 2008; thisislondon.co.uk, 27 Feb 2012)