Scroll for more

Athletes

Qian
Ren
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 February 2001
Height
165 cm
Residence
China
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Physical Education - Chengdu Sport University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2007 in Sichuan province, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Previously a gymnast, she began diving after being encouraged to try the sport.
Club / Team
Sichuan Province : China

International Debut

Year
2014
Competing for
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Princess Xixi (2016.ifeng.com, 19 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Weibo profile, 19 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Gao Min. (sports.qq.com, 23 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2016 Rookie of the Year at the CCTV Sports Personality Award Ceremony. (sports.sohu.com, 15 Jan 2017; theworldofchinese.com, 16 Jan 2017)

In 2016 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (jsdj.sport.gov.cn, 14 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (baijiahao.baidu.com, 07 Jun 2018)