Scroll for more

Athletes

Rebecca
Gallantree
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1984
Height
166 cm
Weight
61 kg
Residence
Leeds, ENG
Languages
English
Higher education
Sports Science - University of Leeds: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at age seven at her local pool in Chelmsford, England.
Why this sport?
"I used to love going to the pool with my dad in public sessions, and back then before health and safety had become as strict as it is today we were allowed to use the diving boards in the public sessions. So that was how I was first introduced to diving, which turned into diving lessons, and when my older sister Katherine joined the diving club I was desperate to copy her."
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
Becky (leeds.gov.uk, 13 Feb 2013)
Hobbies
Going to music concerts, walking. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014; group.howarth-timber.co.uk, 16 Feb 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014)
Hero / Idol
British divers Tandi Gerrard and Jane Smith. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014; group.howarth-timber.co.uk, 16 Feb 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Train hard and always stay focused." (yorkshire.com, 02 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Sports Achievement award at the Radio Aire Hero Awards in Leeds, England. (britishswimming.org, 17 Oct 2016)

She was named Sportswoman of the Year at the 2015 Leeds Sports Awards in England. (yorkshirepost.co.uk, 08 Jan 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive diving in January 2017. "I have loved being part of such an incredibly successful team over the past 13 years, but I know that now is the right time for me to move on to other things. I hope that I will be able to stay involved in diving in some capacity, whether through coaching, mentoring, or just being a fan. But the next big thing for me is to spend a few months travelling so I can see a little bit of the world away from diving pools." (swimswam.com, 19 Jan 2017)

CONSIDERING QUITTING
She thought about retiring from competitive diving following the 2012 Olympic Games in London. "I was very close to retiring after London, but I decided I had a bit more to give the sport. It's turned out to be the best decision I've ever made." (bbc.co.uk, 05 Aug 2015)

EYE FOR TALENT
She has helped discover a lot of the young talent in the Great Britain diving programme. As a coach and talent scout over the years, she has helped unearth Tom Daley, Hannah Starling and Alicia Blagg. (bbc.co.uk, 29 Mar 2012)