Scroll for more

Athletes

Rafael
Munoz
SpainSpain, ESP
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 March 1988
Height
190 cm
Weight
82 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
One child
Residence
Barcelona, ESP
Languages
Catalan, English, French, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at the ADN Vista Alegre club in Cordoba, Spain.

General Interest

Nicknames
Rafa (bcn2013.com, 10 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from the sport after finishing fifth in the final of the 50m butterfly at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. Two weeks later he announced he had re-thought his decision and would continue swimming. He announced his retirement again in late 2016. (marca.com, 26 Oct 2016) (20minutos.es, 09 Sep 2014)