Scroll for more

Athletes

Radoslaw
Kawecki
PolandPoland, POL
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 August 1991
Height
189 cm
Family
Partner Agata Korc, son Tadeusz
Residence
Warsaw, POL
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
English, Polish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming competitively at age 10 in Glogow, Poland.
Why this sport?
"I was on holiday with my parents by the sea, and I felt then that I loved to be in the water."
Club / Team
AZS AWF Warszawa: Poland
Name of coach
Maciej Certa [personal], POL; Robert Brus [national], POL

General Interest

Nicknames
Radek, Kawa (Facebook profile, 27 Feb 2020; radoslawkawecki.com.pl, 08 Sep 2015)
Hobbies
Cars. (polskieradio.pl, 30 Oct 2019)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (wp.pl, 25 May 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named Athlete of the Year in Zielona Gora, Poland, in 2009, 2011, 2013 and 2014. (sportowa.zgora.pl, 07 Feb 2015; rzg.pl, 31 Jan 2014; eurosport.onet.pl, 13 Jan 2012; zielonagora.naszemiasto.pl, 12 Feb 2010)
Famous relatives
His partner Agata Korc competed in swimming at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (sport.se.pl, 03 Aug 2018; SportsDeskOnline, 17 Aug 2008)
Ambitions
To progress to the final and fight for a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (se.pl, 06 Dec 2019)
Other information
EXTRA MOTIVATION
He admitted that the birth of his first child in November 2017 was a breakthrough for his career. "I have an additional impulse, which every parent gets after the birth of his first child. It gave me extra motivation to work and to achieve more successes." Just a month later he won silver in the 200m backstroke at the 2017 European Short Course Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark. "It's one of the most important medals in my career. I won it by using my head, not muscles. Against all logic." (sport.pl, 13 Dec 2017; polsatsport.pl, 08 Dec 2017)

DEALING WITH DISAPPOINTMENT
He was unhappy with his performances at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, and initially struggled to deal with the disappointment. "I guess that I was maybe too self-confident. I should be more focused on the way I should do a task, and not think about medals or records. But we all learn from our mistakes. Talking to a sports psychologist helped me a lot." (sport.se.pl, 03 Aug 2018)

Related content