Scroll for more

Athletes

Rachel
Bootsma
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 December 1993
Height
173 cm
Residence
Berkeley, CA, USA
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first learned to swim at age three in Florida, United States of America. She first joined a swim team at age eight.
Why this sport?
She initially did not enjoy swimming but found that the more she tried it, the more she liked it. "When I was eight, I would just show up and swim. Over the years my coach [Kate Lundsten] taught me to swim with purpose and focus and have a goal every day."

General Interest

Nicknames
Sister (usaswimming.org, 29 May 2010)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends, cooking, baking, relaxing. (usaswimming.org, 2016)
Famous relatives
Her sister Katie has competed in swimming for Miami University in Oxford, OH, United States of America. (mnsun.com, 16 Jul 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from swimming after the 2016 US Olympic Trails in July 2016. (californiagoldenblogs.com, 02 Jul 2016)