Scroll for more

Athletes

Yuhan
Qiu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 July 1998
Height
175 cm
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age six in Benxi, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Her parents encouraged her to try the sport.
Club / Team
Liaoning Province: China

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Genius (sports.sina.com.cn, 07 Aug 2013)
Hero / Idol
Chinese swimmer Ye Shiwen. (news.xinhuanet.com, 07 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she received the Sport Medal of Honour from the General Administration of Sport of the People's Republic of China. (sport.gov.cn, 29 Dec 2015)

In 2015 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of the People's Republic of China. (sports.sohu.com, 06 Jan 2015)

She was named Best Female Swimmer at the 2013 East Asian Games in Tianjin, People's Republic of China. (zwemza.com, 14 Oct 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (kknews.cc, 03 Oct 2016)
Other information
SUSPENSION
She served a nine-month suspension between May 2016 and February 2017 after testing positive for hydrochlorothiazide during an out-of-competition test. The substance is on the World Anti-Doping Agency [WADA] banned list as a diuretic and masking agent. She did not compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro as a result of her suspension, although her ban was only revealed by the China Anti-Doping Agency [CHINADA] in June 2017. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 09 Jun 2017; scmp.com, 09 Jun 2017)