Scroll for more

Athletes

Poliana
Okimoto
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 March 1983
Height
165 cm
Weight
52 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Ricardo Cintra
Residence
São Paulo, BRA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Liberal Studies - Santa Cecilia University [Unisanta]: Brazil

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age two and started training at age seven. She began open water swimming at age 22.
Why this sport?
She switched to open water swimming after being influenced by her husband Ricardo Cintra.

International Debut

Year
1997
Competing for
Brazil

General Interest

Nicknames
Poli (Facebook profile, 15 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Watching TV and films, reading, travelling. (cob.org.br, 30 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Facebook page, 29 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian Formula One driver Ayrton Senna, US basketballer Michael Jordan. (cob.org.br, 30 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a back injury in July 2014 that ruled her out of most of the 2014 World Cup series. (swimswam.com, 21 Jul 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Though nobody can go back and make a new beginning, anyone can start over and make a new ending." [Chico Xavier] (cob.org.br, 30 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
She was selected to be inducted into the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in 2018. (swimswam.com, 13 Oct 2017)

She was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] 2013 Female Open Water Swimmer of the Year. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

She was named Brazilian Athlete of the Year in 2013 by the Brazilian Olympic Committee. (polianaokimoto.com.br, 15 Jan 2017)
Other sports
She competed in swimming [800m freestyle] at the 2002 World Short Course Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (fina-budapest2017.com, 01 Jun 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (dailynews.openwaterswimming.com, 02 Sep 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In December 2017 she announced her retirement from professional sport due to her desire to become a mother, as well as losing sponsors ahead of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. She has continued competing in amateur events. (globoesporte.globo.com, 04 Dec 2017; clicrbs.com.br, 15 Mar 2018)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
She became the first Brazilian athlete to win a medal in open water swimming at the Olympic Games when she claimed bronze in the 10km at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She also became the first Brazilian athlete to win a world championship medal in open water swimming when she won two silver medals at the 2006 World Open Water Swimming Championships in Naples, Italy. (ONS, 15 Aug 2016; unisanta.br, 11 Oct 2017)

HYPOTHERMIA
She had to withdraw from the 10km open water race at the 2012 Olympic Games in London due to hypothermia. She fainted shortly after she was rescued from the water and recovered in hospital. (estadao.com.br, 09 Aug 2012)