Scroll for more

Athletes

Pilar
Peña
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 April 1986
Height
174 cm
Residence
Terrassa, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began focusing on water polo at age 18, after combining it with swimming in the early years of her sporting career.
Club / Team
CN Terrassa: Barcelona, ESP
Name of coach
Xavier Perez [club], ESP; Miguel Angel Oca [national], ESP
Training Regime
She trains with the national team at the High Performance Centre [CAR] in Sant Cugat, Spain.
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

General Interest

Nicknames
Piluka, Pili (as.com, 27 Jul 2019)
Hobbies
Cooking. (as.com, 12 Jun 2020)
Awards and honours
Alongside her teammates in the Spanish national team, she received the Extraordinary Medal for Sports Merit from the Spanish Swimming Federation in recognition of the bronze medal they won at the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 04 Oct 2018)

In 2014 she received the Silver Medal of the Royal Order of Sports Merit from the Spanish government. (csd.gob.es, 01 Dec 2014)

In 2013 she received the Gold Insignia from the city of Alcorcon, Spain, alongside her national team coach Miguel Angel Oca. (elconfidencial.com, 07 Aug 2013)

A swimming pool was named in her honour in Navalcan, Spain. A sports hall in Alcorcon, Spain, is named after her and coach Miguel Angel Oca. (as.com, 23 Oct 2017; elconfidencial.com, 07 Aug 2013)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (as.com, 11 Jan 2020)
Other information
STUDIES
She has bachelor degrees in child education, psychology, and pedagogy, and has also trained as a yoga instructor in India. "You have to keep your mind busy. Sometimes you get so obsessed with sports but you need to keep on studying. I went [to India] alone. It was very intense. We started the day at 05:00 and kept going until 20:00. At the beginning everything was unknown, I didn't know anyone. I had to adapt to my classmates, teachers and the classes. During the second week I was not in the mood, because you start missing home. But then you get used to it, and in the end saying goodbye was sad." (as.com, 11 Jan 2020)

LEADER
She was named captain of the Spanish national team in 2016. (as.com, 27 Jul 2019)